2015

HOUGANG PRIMARY SCHOOL

SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS 2015

 

S/N

Dates

Award/Programme /Competition

Award/Achievement

Personnel Incharge/

Involved

HGP Accolades

1

July 2015

14th Element Science Project Competition -

P3/4

Code Red

To find out which material is most effective in minimising the radiation from mobile phones. 

 

Certificate of Commendation

 

1) Ma Yidan

2) Leow Jing Ying

3) Muhammad Iylia Bin Kamal

4) Peh Peng Zheng

5) Ng Yee Teng

 

Teachers: Ko Kuan Woei, Amanda Tan and Jacyln See

 

2

July 2015

14th Element Science Project Competition –

P3/4

Investigate if the colour and material of our PE uniforms affects how cool it can keep us

Our school has five different colours for our PE uniform. Each colour, purple, green, yellow, blue and red represent the different houses in our school. Some years ago we changed our cotton PE uniforms to dry fit material. We are curious to know which uniform colour and material can keep us the coolest as we perform many outdoor activities in our PE uniform.

 

GOLD

1. Lee Yong Hui 

2. Nur Alisha Binte Mohd Habib

3. Ryden Chua Qi En

4. Ang Yu Yang Zenden

 

Teachers: Wang Ai Pei and Mohan

 

3

July 2015

14th Element Science Project Competition –

P5-6 Let There Be Water

Clean Water On the Move?

The investigative project seeks to find out which materials are most suitable to obtain portable water from untreated sources and to develop a self-contained kit to help us obtain portable water on the move.

 

 

SILVER

1. Caleb Koh Chao Yang

2. Chua Chok Yang

3. Chloe Tan Wen Xi

4. Chua Jia Yi

 

Teachers: Susan Ong and Colin Chia

Chia Peng Hee Colin

4

24 May 2015

Shoutan Cup National Weiqi Competition 2015

Bronze

Thaddeus Pang Wei En   6D (Bronze)

TIC: Mdm Kong

 

1.Joseph Ong Yong Zhong (4D)

2. Lee Ryan (4D)

3. Lim Le Wen (4C)

4. Shaun Ho Zhi Wei (5A)

5. Tjoeng Yu Xiang Timothy (5A)

6. Peck Cheng Xun Eugene (5E)

7. Zhang Rui Yang (5E)

8. Chua Chok Yang (6D)

9. Teo Kai Wen (6D)

10. Ivy Mei Yu Chen (6E)

11. Stuart See Weiliang (6A)

(Participation)

 

5

31 Mar 2015

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest

Sim Jia Hui (Credit)

Lee Yan Rong (Participation)

Caleb Koh (Participation)

Colin Zuo (Participation)

Amelia Chua (Participation)

Oliver Lim (Participation)

Adithya Vishwanath (Participation)

Chua Zi Quan ( Participation)

Dylan Poh ( Participation)

Ryan Tan ( Participation)

Li Junliang ( Participation)

Prina Sivanand ( Participation)

Chua Josef ( Participation)

Charles Nam (Participation)

Denise Ong (Participation)

Zhang Ruiyang (Participation)

Zhong Si Wei ( Participation)

TIC: Mdm Sim Woen Ting

Mdm Lee Wee San

6

18 Apr 2015

Singapore National Olympiads for Mathematics

Caleb Koh (Participation)

Lee Yan Rong (Participation)

TIC: Mdm Sim Woen Ting

 

7

27 Mar 2015

Voice up! Challenge (Infocomm)

Infocomm Club Team      1] Dylon Koh Seng Hong

2] Peck Cheng Xun

Eugene

3] Girish Srinivasa

4] Heng Zheng Lin Dylan

(1st Runner-up)

 

HGP Team

1] Chloe Chan Jia Xuan

2] Neo Min Er, Celeste

3] Chan Jingjie  

4] Hoo Jun Fong

5] Lucas Koh Jun Quan

(Certificate of Participation)

Mdm Eileen Choo/ Mdm Serene Chia

8

5 June 2015

AVA Club - National Primary School Photography Competition

1.Wong Qi Shen (5B)

2. Darius Lee Wern Kye (5C)

3. Foo Shi Kang (5C)

4. Eng Yao Wei (5D)

5. Lee Zhi Ming (5D)

6. Jayer Teh Wei Xuan (5F)

 

Participation

TIC: Mr Bahar

9

11 July 2015

AVA Club (NPS Photo Festival Result)

Participation

Darius Lee (5C)

Eng Yao Wei (5D)

Lee Zhi Ming (5D)

Liang Yong Jie (5F)

TIC: Mr Bahar

10

1 July 2015

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS by NUS High)

Silver : Zhang Rui Yang

(5E)

Bronze :

 Li Junliang (5A)

Nam Poh Chuan Charles (5E)

Poh How Ee Dylan (5A)

Honorable Mention

Lee Sze Ying (5E)

Denise Ong Pan Xuan (5E)

Zhong Si Wei (5E)

TIC: Mdm Lee Wee San

11

5 Nov 2015

Green Awards 2015

Lotus Sustained Achievement Award

TIC: Mdm Olivia Khoo

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging

 

 

 

 

 

1

9 Apr 2015

Pottery SYF Award – Selected for on-site & extended exhibition

(1) Man Kiran Kaur

(2) Megan Chan

(3) Yeo Jing Kai

(4) Loh Hoi Tou

TIC: Mdm Susan Ong

2

8 Apr 2015

Art Club - SYF - Participated

Vale Tan

6B

Corrisa Foo

6C

Tan Huey Shin

6D

 

Foo Ning Xi Vivien

6B

 

Justin Chua

5C

 

Maximus Ng Yong Qi

5B

 

TIC: Ms Chyrl Seng

3

15 Mar 2015

Dance Competition by Bishan CC

Participated

1) Divya R (P6C)

2) Thamira (P6D)

3) Meenatchi (P6B)

4) Ramya Sri (P5D)

5) Dharshini (P5D)

6) Shivaranjhini (p4B)

 

TIC: Mdm Boomichelvi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sports and Games

1.

26 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Speed Challenge

Junior Girls- 3rd Position

Faith Ang (5A)
TIC: Mdm Noraishah

2.

26 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Speed Challenge

Junior Girls- 5th Position

Elfie Tan (4D)
TIC: Mdm Noraishah

3.

26 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Speed Challenge

Junior Boys- 6th Position

Dhiren Mohan (4E)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

4.

26 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Speed Challenge

Junior Boys- 9th Position

Chai Hoi Yan (5B)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

5.

26 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Speed Challenge

Senior Girls- 2nd Position

Rachel Ng (6B)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

6.

26 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Speed Challenge

Senior Girls- 3rd Position

Snowi Ong (6C)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

7.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Top Rope Challenge

Junior Girls- 3rd Position

Elfie Tan (4D)
TIC: Mdm Noraishah

8.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Top Rope Challenge

Junior Girls- 5th Position

Faith Ang (5A)
TIC: Mdm Noraishah

9.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Top Rope Challenge

Junior Girls- 9th Position

Sera Seet (4D)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

10.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Top Rope Challenge

Senior Girls- 2nd Position

Rachel Ng (6B)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

11.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Top Rope Challenge

Senior Girls- 5th Position

Snowi Ong (6C)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

12.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Top Rope Challenge

Senior Boys- 2nd Position

Chan Jing Jie (6E)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

13.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Boulder Challenge

Junior Girls- 3rd Position

Faith Ang (5A)
TIC: Mdm Noraishah

14.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Boulder Challenge

Junior Girls- 6th Position

Elfie Tan (4D)
TIC: Mdm Noraishah

15.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Boulder Challenge
Senior Boys- 6th Position

Woo Zhi Xuan (6B)
TIC: Mdm Noraishah

16.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Team Award

Junior Boys- 3rd Position

Dhiren Mohan (4C)

Ryan Ng (4F)

Chong Weng Yew (4F)
Muhd Haziq (4F)

Darius Lee (5C)

Chia Hoi Ian (5D)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

17.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Team Award

Junior Girls-1st Position

Nur Indira (3A)

Sharmatha (4A)

Sera Seet (4D)

Elfie Tan (4D)

Faith Ang (5A)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

18.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Team Award

Senior  Boys- 3rd Position

Stuart See (6A)

Woo Zhi Xuan (6B)

Chan Jing Jie (6E)
Cristian Chye (6E)

Edwin Oh (6E)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

19.

31 March 2015

National Sports Climbing Championships 2015

Team Award

Senior Girls-2nd Position

Mignon Teo (6B)

Rachel Ng (6B)

Gina Khuan (6B)

Snowi Ong (6C)

Audris Ang (6E)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

20.

16 April 2015

National Primary School Taekwondo Championships 2015

Taekwondo (Kyorugi)

Junior Division Female Poom Belt (Under 28kg) - 2nd Position

Asuncion Jan Gaberielle Pimentel (5A)

TIC: Mr Kassidy

 

 

 

1.Ng Rui Kai, Jovious (17Apr) - Participate

2. Ng Yu Siang, Jayden (16Apr) - Participated

 

 

21.

23 May 2015

X-calade Xinmin Boulder Carnival 2015

Junior Boys – 4th Position

Dhiren Mohan (4C)

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

22.

23 May 2015

X-calade Xinmin Boulder Carnival 2015

Senior Boys – 3rd Position

Woo Zhi Xuan (6B)
TIC: Mdm Noraishah

 

23 May 2015

X-calade Xinmin Boulder Carnival 2015 (Participants)

1. Chia Hoi Yan

2. Koh Jia Xin

3. Snowi Ong

4. Darius Lee

5. Sera Seet

6. Yip Wen Ting

7. Haidar

8. Noel

9. Haziq

10. Stuart See

11. Yia Zi Guang

12. Elfie Tan

13. Mignon Teo

14. Cheong Weng Yew

15. Faith Ang

16. Rachel Ng

 

TIC: Mdm Noraishah

23.

4 Feb 2015

North Zone Hockey Championships 2015

Senior Girls – Champions (1st Position)

Castillo Phoebe Tizon (6A)

Miki Lim (6A)

Tan Eng Yi (6A)

Gina Khuan Jun Jing (6B)

Ashley Anne Ciriaco Ang (6B)

Goh Xue Yuan (6C)

Audris Ang Hui Lin (6D)

Lim Jia Xuan, Jernix (6D)

Pang Wen Qi, Melinda (6E)

Annabelle Koh Wen Zi (6F)

TIC: Mr Yahya, Mr Sahernizam, Mr Eythan, Miss Stella Goh

24.

4 Feb 2015

North Zone Hockey Championships 2015

Junior Girls – 3rd Position

Vrinda Kannan (4C)

Theeksha Jayani Pillaai (4D)

Yeo Si Qing (5B)

Asuncion Jan Gaberielle Pimentel (5A)

Begona Keith Julia Fano (5A)

Hanna Insyirah Binte Muhammad Salleh (5A)

Tyra Teng Hui (5A)

Jaimie Ngu Sing En (5A)

Lim En Jia (5A)

TIC: Mr Yahya, Mr Sahernizam, Mr Eythan, Miss Stella Goh

25.

4 Feb 2015

North Zone Primary School Hockey Championship 2015 (JB)

 

Participate

1. Liang Yong Jie 5F

2. Aloysius Koh Qi Ding 5B

3. Muhammad Afif 5F

4. Anser Lee Jia Le 5C

5.Joel Tan Zuo Le 5D

6. Keerthigan s/o Kumar 5F

7.Sean Teo Wei Hao 5C

8.Heng Zheng Lin Dylan 5E

9. Lee Chang Da 5A

10. Dhiren Mohan 4C

TIC: Mr Yahya, Mr Nizam, Mr Eythan Ng, Ms Stella Goh

26.

30 April 2015

National Primary Schools Hockey Championship  (SG)

 

Participate

 

 

1.Castillo Phoebe Tizon

2.Miki Lim

3.Tan Eng Yi

4.Ashley Anne Ciriaco Ang

5.Gina Khuan Jun Jing

6.Goh Xue Yuan

7.Audris Ang Hui Lin

8.Lim Jia Xuan,Jernix

9.Shamiksha Manikandan

10.Tiffany Tan Hui Xin

11.Chloe Poh Shao Min

12.M Ayesha Shifana

13.Sangita Sambasivam

14.Annabelle Koh Wen Zi

15.Fargis Jasmine D/O Faizul R

16.Hameed Mariyam Binti M S D

17. Mehanaz Parveen D/O F Khan

 

TIC: Mr Yahya, Mr Nizam, Mr Eythan Ng, Ms Stella Goh

27.

16 Feb 2015

National Primary School Floorball Championship 2015 (SB)

 

Participate

1.Begonia Seth Louis Fano (6B)

2.Joshua Wong Wei Kang (6B)

3.Muhammad Akmal B Mohd Faaiz (6B)

4.Cheong Jun , Brod (6C)

5.Travis Lim Zhengxiang (6C)

6.Muhammad Aqil Huzaifah  B M S (6E)

7.Romanillos Jahzeel Renz R (6E)

8.Yeo Wei Cong , Shawn (6E)

 

TIC: Mr Yahya, Mr Nizam, Mr Eythan Ng, Ms Stella Goh

28

27th Mar 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18th August 2015

 

11th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Singapore International Wushu Trail Blazer Cup Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Justin Poon Jun Jie ( 6B)

Changquan

 (Senior Boys Division)

Fourth

4-Duan Broadsword (Senior Boys Division)

Second

Cudgel

(Senior Boys Division)

Fourth

SPSSC Sportsmanship

Award

 

Participants

1.Jayden Lim Yan Ze 4B

2.Li Pei Lin 4D

3.Foo Guo Yi 5A

4.Ryan Tan Wey Han 5A

5.Lim Jing Xiong  5B

6.Breena Poh Jie Lin 5C

7.Loh Hoi Yin 5C

8.Angel Ong Ying Kee 5C

9.Jasmine Lin Jia Er 5E

10.Charles Nam Poh Chuan  5E

11.Gavin Lim Boon Kang 6A

12.Low Tze Yang  6B

13.Clarence Lau Teck Shane 6B

14.Justin Poon Jun Jie 6B

15.Ong Jing Xiang 6D

16.Lucas Koh Jun Quan 6E

17.Ian Lim Yu Ze 6D

 

1.Justin Poon Jun Jie       ( 6B)

2nd in 4 Duan Broadsword(Senior Boys)

2. Mabel Hoh (5E)

4th in 4 Duan Broadsword

3. Charles Nam(5E)

a. 4th in 4 Duan Spear

b. 3rd in 4 Duan Sword

4. Foo Guo Yi (5A)

a. 4th in First International Nan Quan

b. 2nd in 4 Duan Broadsword

 

Mrs Lena Ho

Mrs Cindy Ng

Mdm Olivia Khoo

29

11th Feb 2015

North Zone Volleyball Prize Presentation Ceremony

HGPS Junior Girls (3rd place)

Junior Girls

1. Hannah Yeow - 3A

2. Teo Zhi Tien - 4A

3. Mabel Lim - 4C

4. Lee Jie Ying - 4D

5. Lim Wan Yu - 4D

6. Felis Neo - 4F

7. Alyna Tan - 4F

8. Lim Wen Jun - 5E 

Mr Harold Seah

Ms Amanda Tan

Mdm Serene Chen

 

30

6 Feb 2015

North Zone Volleyball Championship 2015 (SG)

 

Participate

1. Jing Wei 6A

2. Durai Arasu Meenakshi Rai 6B

3.Leeu Chian Ying 6C

4. Sadhana 6D

5. Bhavana 6D

6. Alicia 6D

7. Yang Shu Hui 6E

8. Amelia 6E

9. Claudia 6E

TIC: Mr Harold Seah, Mrs Serene Poh, Ms Amanda Tan

31

3 Feb 2015

North Zone Volleyball Championship 2015 (JB)

 

Participate

1. Xander Sim 3B

2. Glenn Chong 4A

3. Marcus Tay 4C

4. Arthur Soon 4C

5. Jeriah Lee 4D

6. Josiah Wong 4D

7. Shaun Ng 4D

8. Alfred Lim 4E

9. Cawicaan Kyle Suyat 4E

10. Trustin Ong 5D

11. Damien Seow 5D

12. Naydem Lim 5E

TIC: Mr Harold Seah, Mrs Serene Poh, Ms Amanda Tan

32

26Mar2015

Nationals Primary School Volleyball Championship 2015 (JG)

 

Participate

 

 

1.Hannah Yeow 3A

2.Teo Zhi Tien 4A

3. Mabel Lim 4C

4. Lee Jie Ying 4D

5. Lim Wan Yu 4D

6. Felis Neo 4F

7. Alyna Tan 4F

8. Lim Wen Jun 5E

TIC: Mr Harold Seah, Mrs Serene Poh, Ms Amanda Tan

33

13 July 2015

National Primary School Hockey Championship 2015 (Jr Girls)

Asuncion Jan Gaberielle (5A)

Begonia Keith Julia (5A)

Hanna Insyirah (5A)

Jaimie Ngu (5A)

Lim En Jia (5A)

Tyra Teng Hui (5A)

Yeo Si Qing (5B)

Vrinda Kannan (4C)

Theekshaa Jayani (4D)

TIC: Mr Yahya, Mr Nizam, Mr Eythan Ng, Ms Stella Goh

34

2 July 2015

National Primary School Hockey Championship 2015 (Jr Boys)

Soh wei Hao Robbie (4E)

Sheikh Masood (4E)

Sumalinog Ethan (4D)

M Rakhul (4C)

Dhiren Mohan (4C)

Ang Yong Heng (4C)

Rapheal Khuan (4B)

Dylan Tarm (4B)

Muhammad Afif (5F)

Liang Yong Jie (5F)

Keerthigan s/o Kumar (5F)

Dylan Heng (5E)

Joel Tan (5D)

Semeniano Jared (5C)

Sean Teo (5C)

Anser Lee Jia Le (5C)

Aloysius Koh (5B)

Lee Chang Da (5A)

TIC: Mr Yahya, Mr Nizam, Mr Eythan Ng, Ms Stella Goh

35

12 Feb 2015

North Zone Football Championship 2015 (JB)

 

(Participants)

1.Adithya Vishwanath (5A)

2.Rajesh Kani Rishabh (5A)

3.Chau Zi Quan (5A)

4.Ang Wen Cong (5B)

5.Vishal Misir (5B)

6.Harish Viswar (5B)

7.Yik Zhao Sheng Gavin (5C)

8.Aniq Syazani (5D)

9.Lee Zhi Ming (5D)

10.Amirul Danish (5D)

11. Muhammad Khairul Adni (5F)

12. Nasr Al Qasim (5F)

TI/C: Mr Shodikin & Mr Bahar

36

9 Feb 2015

North Zone Football Championship 2015 (SB)

 

(Participants)

1. Bernard Tamtomo (6A)

2. Ryan Lee (6B)

3. Aravindran (6B)

4. Denzel (6B)

5. Joon Kiat (6B)

6. Toh Xi En (6B)

7. Koh Jia Lung (6D)

8.Lim Tern Ern, Joel (6D)

9. Linus Lee (6C)

10. Ang Wei Zhi (6C)

11. Mohamed Irshad (6F)

12. Che Wee Hao (6F)

13. Rahul Pandey (6F)

TI/C: Mr Shodikin & Mr Bahar

37

30 May 2015

5-A-Side Football Competition

 

(Participants)

1. Rahul Pandey (6F)

2. Ryan Lee (6B)

3. Mohamed Irshad (6F)

4. Linus Lee (6C)

5. Bernard Tamtomo (6A)

6. Toh Ke Hang Denzel (6B)

7. Toh Xi En (6B)

8. Koh Jia Lung (6D)

 

TI/C: Mr Shodikin & Mr Bahar

38

13 Apr 2015

Jump Jam 2015 Competition

 

(Participants)

1.Nur Hanis (3C)

2.Liew Bo Xuan Svenson (5C)

3.Beatrice Yio (4E)

4. Joo Hui Yun Trina (4E)

5.Seow Wei Ping (4E)

6. Tan En Hwee (4E)

7. Isaac Soh Jing Quan (5D)

8. Muhammad Yuzsainy (5F)

9. Rihanul (5F)

10. Shavonne Tan (5F)

TIC: Mr Aliff

39

6Mar2015

National Tennis Championship 2015

(Participants)

 

 

1. Baskar Manisankar (3A)

2. Arvin John (4E)

3. Aloysius Tan (4F)

4. Qi Xiang (5A)

5.Mithesh (5B)

6.Girish (5E)

7.Villvesh (5E)

8.Vaibhav (5E)

TIC: Mdm Xu Peifen, Mr Ko Kuan Woei, Mdm Nasyrah

Uniformed Groups

1.

13 Feb 2015

Brownies Puan Noor Aishah Award

Gold Award

TIC: Mrs Chee-Lek Susan (former),

Ms Jin Shan Shan

Arts

1

19 Oct 2015

National Arts Education Award

Spark Award

Doris Fu

Sabariah Kassim

Pauline Goh

Special Achievements

1

28may2015

N3 Cluster  TL  Competition

1.ANANYA 2F   3rd Prize

2.VINIEESHAA  3A 2nd Prize

3.JANANI 3B     2nd Prize

4.AHSTA 3E      2nd Prize

5.ADITHYA 5A  1st Prize

6.ILAYARAJ KAUSHIK 5A 1st Prize

7. HARISH VISWAS 5B 1st Prize

8.SIDDHA 5E 1st Prize

9.RAMYA 5D    1st Prize

10.BHAVANA P6-D 2nd Prize

11. SADHANA   P6-D 2nd Prize

12.THAMIRA P6-D 2nd Prize

13. THILAGA P1-G Participation Prize

TIC: Mrs Ravi

2.

7 Mar 2015

2015 Debate Competition

(Quarter-Finalist)

1.Adithya Vishwanath (5A)

2. Ramya Sri Natarajan (5D)

3.Sharva Siddha Shanker (5E)

4.Shamiksha Manikandan (6D)

5. Ashwini Devi (6A)

TIC: Mrs Ravi

3.

25may2015

1st National Primary School "Picture Book Creation" Competition

 

Participation

Consolation

2nd place

1.Shanice Yeo Kai Ting

2.Ong Pan Xuan Denise

3.Seah Zhen Yu Bryan

4.Britney Ang Hui En

5.Keane Ng Jit Seng

6.Ada Ong Sher Min

7.Tan Huai En

8. Tan Kai Xin

9.Lucas Pong Jun Xiang

10.Keerthi d/o Mahindran

11.Krystal Toh Ke Xin

12.Jayden Sim Shin Tze

13.Mikko Ang Yi Xuan

14. Lim Min Huey Natalie

15. Felicia Chuang Hui Lin

TIC: Mdm Xu Peifen

4.

4Apr2015

Scrabble Competition 2015  (4th Place)

1) Md Aqil Huzaifah B Md Salleh 6E

2) Nur Syakirah Bt Abdul Rahman 6F

3) Hanna Insyirah Bt Md Salleh 5A

4) Md Syauqi B Nowawie 5A

 

TIC: Mdm Nurafizah

5.

18 April 2015

Raffles Science Olympiad 2015

Participate

1.Zhang Rui Yang (5E)

2.Charles Nam (5E)

3.Dylan Poh How Ee (5A)

4.Adithya Vishwanath (5A)

TIC: Mr Yahya

6.

11 July 2015

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad 2015

Participate

Zhang Rui Yang (5E)

Adithya (5A)

Charles Nam (5E)

Dylan Poh (5A)

TIC: Mr Yahya


 

 

S/N

Platform

Topic/Achievement

Personnel Incharge/

Involved

OTHER CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCHOOL EVENTS / PROGRAMME

 

Eg. Professional sharing at  various platforms (school, cluster, zonal, national, international) / Chairperson for major school event / programme

 

1

Overseas Teachers’ Attachment Programme

Selected for a 4-week training Science programme at University of Washington

Ko Kuan Woei

2

National

Shared during a Social Studies Workshop (Experience Interactive Heritage Trail Workshop at National Museum of Singapore) on Hougang Primary School experience and preparations for iHT@Fort Canning 

Aliff

3

National

Shared during Social Studies Symposium on Hougang Primary School experience for iHT@Fort Canning

Aliff

4

Zonal

North Zone LT/ST Learning Symposium

Lee Yoong

5

Cluster

N3 Cluster – Sharing of Best Practices – Tamil Language

Thevagi

6

Cluster

N3 Cluster – Celebrating success -

Lalitha and Kassidy

7

 

National (Award)

Award – Associate of AST –

MOE and AST

Wang Ai Pei

8

National

 

 

Sock Khim

9

 

National

SSD N3 Cluster Sharing

Meow Koon

10

 

Schools

Sharing with school about SCI ALP

Colin,Mohan, Kuan Woel, Lee Yoong

11

Cluster

 

N3 Cluster Sharing – On Oral Programme

Pei Wen

12

National (Award)

 

National Day Award (Efficiency)

Tan Siew Keng