2014

HOUGANG PRIMARY SCHOOL

SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS 2014

 

S/N

Dates

Award/Programme /Competition

Award/Achievement

Personnel Incharge/

Involved

HGP Accolades

1

 

Brownies Puan Noor Aishah Award

Bronze award

Mrs Chee-Lek Susan,

Ms Jin Shan Shan

2

22 July 2014

13th Element Science Project Competition -

(P3-4) Save Our Ship!

GOLD (WITH PRESENTATION)

Tan Hwee Chin Amanda

Ko Kuan Woei

Mohamed Yahya

Mohamed Amin

 

3

22 July 2014

13th Element Science Project Competition –

P5-6 Compost Power

 

GOLD

Mr Mohan

Ms Wang Ai Pei

Mr Colin

4

22 July 2014

13th Element Science Project Competition –

P5-6 Let There Be Water

 

SILVER

Dylan Lim Hong Da

Soh Lee Yoong

Chia Peng Hee Colin

5

April 2014

ALP Status

$50 000 per annum

Science Dept

6

July 2014

LLP Status

$50 000 per annum from 2015

OAE Dept

7

Sept 2014

Multimedia Design Competition

Finalist with $100

Eileen Choo

 

 

 

 

 

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging

1

8 April 2014

Chinese Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment ( Silver)

Ms Fong Boayu

Mdm Tee Wen Chi

Mrs Chia Kwee Eng

2

14 April 2014

Ballet Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment ( Silver)

Mrs Tan Siew Keng

MS Ashley Pang

Mdm Arlitaharianty

3

2nd April 2014

Brass Band

Certificate of Accomplishment ( Silver)

Mr Ryan Woo

Mdm Siew Huay Ming

Mdm Hamsah

Mdm Fervinna

4

16 April 2014

Indian Dance

Commendation Award (Bronze)

Mdm Valiamay

Mrs Ravi

Mdm Boomichelvi

5

23rd  April 2014

Guzheng

Certificate of Accomplishment ( Silver)

Mdm Yap Lin Lin

Mdm Soh Lee Yong

Mdm Han Hui Ling

6

17 April 2014

Angklung and Kulintang Ensemble

Certificate of Accomplishment ( Silver)

Mdm Hazeenah

Mdm Lee Pei Shan

Ms Rozianah

Ms Cathryn Yeo

7

10th  April 2014

Malay Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment ( Silver)

Mdm Nurfizah

Mdm Nurhayati

Mdm Norashikin

Sports and Games

1

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Boys Top Rope Challenge- Woo Zhi Xuan (5B)
7th Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

2

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Boys Boulder Challenge- Woo Zhi Xuan (5B)
6th Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

3

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Boys Team Award-

Woo Zhi Xuan (5B)

Dhiren Mohan(3D)

Figo Goh (5A)

Stuart See (5A)

Jerry Tock (5F)
3rd Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

4

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Girls Top Rope Challenge-  Snowi Ong (5C)
1st Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

5

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Girls Top Rope Challenge-  Rachel Ng (5B)
5th Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

6

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Girls Top Rope Challenge-  Faith Ang (4F)
6th Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

7

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Girls Boulder Challenge- Rachel Ng (5B)
1st Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

8

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Girls Boulder Challenge- Faith Ang
3rd Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

9

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Girls Boulder Challenge- Snowi Ong (5C)
5th Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

10

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Girls Boulder Challenge- Mignon Teo (5B)
6th Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

11

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Junior Girls Team Award-

Snowi Ong (5C)

Rachel Ng (5B)

Faith Ang (4F)
Mignon Teo (5B)

Audris Ang (5E)
1st Position

3rd April 2014

 

 

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

12

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Senior Boys Top Rope Challenge- Ong Bang Xi (6C)

8th Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

13

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Senior Girls Top Rope Challenge- Melodie Thio (6E)

2nd Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

14

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Senior Girls Top Rope Challenge- Aqila Mei (6C)

3rd Position

 

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

15

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Senior Girls Top Rope Challenge- Tricia Lee (6A)

5th Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

16

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Senior Girls Boulder Challenge- Aqila Mei (6C)

2nd Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

17

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Senior Girls Boulder Challenge- Melodie Thio (6E)

3rd Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

18

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Senior Girls Boulder Challenge- Mandy Lim (6C)

5th Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

19

3rd April 2014

National Primary Schools Sports Climbing Championship 2014

Senior Girls Team Award-

Tricia Lee (6A)

Melodie Thio (6E)

Aqila Mei (6C)

Mandy Lim (6C)

Chang Yarn Kay (6F)
1st Position

3rd April 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

20

15th April 2014

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships 2014

Poomsae Individual

Senior Boys Blue Belt

Dacklan Loh (6B)

2nd Position

15th April 2014

Mrs Cheryl Chia

Mdm Cindy Ang

21

16th April 2014

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships 2014

Poomsae Team

Junior Boys Red Belt

Thaddeus Hooi (3D)

Eugene Peck (4E)

John Joshua (5C)

5th Position

16th April 2014

Mrs Cheryl Chia

Mdm Cindy Ang

22

17th April 2014

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships 2014

Kyorugi

Junior Girls Poom Belt Under 24kg

Jan Gabrielle (4F)

2nd Position

17th April 2014

Mrs Cheryl Chia

Mdm Cindy Ang

23

17th April 2014

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships 2014

Kyorugi

Junior Boys Red Belt Under 44kg

John Joshua (5C)

3rd Position

17th April 2014

Mrs Cheryl Chia

Mdm Cindy Ang

24

8th April 2014

National Primary School Weiqi Team Meet 2014

2 Bronze and 2 Consolation Award

Mr Tan Tien Lung

25

27th February 2014

SPSSC Zonal Primary Schools Volleyball Championships 2014

Senior / Junior Boys – 4th placing North Zone

Mr Harold Seah

Mdm Serene Chen

Ms Amanda Tan

26

25th Mar 2014

26th Mar 2014

10th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2014

Justin Poon Jun Jie ( 5C)

Third in Changquan  (Junior Boys Division)

Third in 4-Duan Broadsword (Junior Boys Division)

SPSSC Sportsmanship

Award

Mrs Lena Ho

Mrs Cindy Ng

Mdm Olivia Khoo

27

24th  May 2014

X-calade Xinmin Boulder Carnival 2014

Junior Division Girls
Faith Ang Si Xian (4E)

3rd Position

24th  May 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

 

24th  May 2014

X-calade Xinmin Boulder Carnival 2014

Senior Division Girls
Tricia Lee Syn Ee (6A)

3rd Position

24th  May 2014

Mr Colin Chia

Mdm Aishah

Mdm Cindy Ang

28

27th March 2014

National Floorball Championships 2014

Senior Girls – 3rd Position

Mr Sahernizam

Mr Eythan Ng

Mr Yahya

Ms Stella Goh

29

6th February 2014

North Zone Hockey Championships 2014

Senior Girls – 2nd Position

Mr Sahernizam

Mr Eythan Ng

Mr Yahya

Ms Stella Goh

30

24th June 2014

Shoutan Cup National Weiqi Competition

5 Bronzes

Mr. Tan Tien Lung

Mdm. Teng LT

Mdm. Kong Song Yin

31

14th April 2014

Jump Jam Competition (FAST CCA)

12th in Position (P3/P4)

Mr Aliff

Ms Melissa Wee

32

23rd May 2014

Boon Lay Gardens Primary Sports Carnival (FAST CCA)

Bronze  (P3/P4)

Mr Aliff

Ms Melissa Wee

33

28th May 2014

Soccerites @ NVSS

2nd Runner Up(P6)

 

Mr Bahar

Mr Shodikin

Mdm Chia Gek Kiang

34

7th June 2014

8th National Taekwondo Poomsae Championship

Male Individual Green (Grade 6) Category

Gold

Mdm Ang

35

8th June 2014

8th National Taekwondo Poomsae Championship

Mixed Pair Green (Grade 6) Category

Silver

Mdm Ang

36

8th June 2014

8th National Taekwondo Poomsae Championship

Team categories. Green (Grade 6) Category

Silver

 

Mdm Ang

37

30th Aug 2014

7th North Zone Primary School Sports Carnival (NZPSSC)

4th in the group

Mr Bahar

Mr Shodikin

Mdm Chia Gek Kiang

38

30th Aug 2014

7th North Zone Primary School Sports Carnival (NZPSSC)

Netball- Overall Champion

Basketball- 3rd in group placing

Mdm Zaleha

Mrs Cheryl  Chia

39

30th Aug 2014

7th North Zone Primary School Sports Carnival (NZPSSC)

Floorball

Boys – Overall Champion

Girls – 3rd Placing

Mr Sahernizam

Mr Eythan Ng

Mr Yahya

Ms Stella Goh

 

 

 

 

 

Club & Societies

 

 

1

 

 

 25 Mar 2014

 

 

( Math Champs Club)

Raffles Institution  Primary

World Mathematic Contest

 

Certification of Participation

( P5/P6)

 

Mdm Sim Woen Ting

Mdm Lee Wee Shan

2

19 April 2014

( Math Champs Club)

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore

( SMOPS) – Hwa Chong Institution

Certification of Participation (P6)

Mdm Sim Woen Ting

Mdm Lee Wee Shan

3

2 Jul 2014

( Math Champs Club)

National  Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore

( NMOS) – NUS

(P5)

5 Bronze

3 Honorable Mention

Mdm Sim Woen Ting

Mdm Lee Wee Shan

4

12 Nov 2014

Robomania Robotics Competition

2nd place

Best Supporting School

Mdm Eileen Choo

5

19 Apr 2014

Tamil Literacy Competition (Raffles Girls’ Primary School)

Drama – 2nd

Debate – 3rd

Singing – Consolation

Mrs Ravi

Mdm Vali

Mdm Chelvi

6

23 May 2014

N3 Cluster TL Literacy Competition

Drama – 1st

Rangoli – 1st

Story-telling – 2nd

Dance – 2nd

Singing – 2nd

Overall – Champions

Mrs Ravi

Mdm Vali

Mdm Chelvi

Special Achievements

1

 

Community in Bloom

Platinum ( Special award: Diamond)

Mohan,

2

21/10/2014

School Green Awards

Lotus Sustained Achievement Award

Olivia

VIA/EEP dept