2010

S/N

Award/Programme /Competition

Award/Achievement

Personnel Incharge/ Involved

 

HGP Accolades

1

Physical Fitness

Sustained Achievement Award (SAA) - 3rd Award

 

PE Dept

2

Sports

Sustained Achievement Award (SAA) - 2nd Award

 

PE Dept

3

Aesthetics

Sustained Achievement Award (SAA)

 

Aesthetics Dept

4

Character Development

Development Award 2010

PM Dept

5

Joint HPB-MOE CHERISH Award 2010

Silver Award

PE Dept/Canteen Committee/Health Committee

6

People Developer Standard

Awarded since 2004             ( To be certified  end 2010)

 

7

Model School Tuckshop Award

Awarded since 2006

Canteen Committee

8

Best PE Teacher Award

Outstanding Award

Randall Lim

 

9

President's Award for Teachers

Finalist

Wang Ai Pei

10

Community in Bloom by N Parks

- Platinum Award for Schools category

- Special Award, Best Garden for School category

Science Dept

 

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging

1

Chinese Dance

Silver Award

Chinese Dance Club

2

Malay Dance

Silver Award

Malay Dance Club

3

Indian Dance

Silver Award

Indian Dance Club

4

International Dance

Bronze Award

Ballet Dance Club

5

Band

Silver Award

Band Group

6

Angklung

Silver Award

Angklung Group

7

Guzheng

Gold Award

Guzheng Group

 

Sports and Games

1

9th Inter School National Scrabble Championship 2010

 

3rd position in the Bowl Category

English Club

2

North Zone Inter-Primary Schools Hockey Championships

Senior Girls - 2nd Runner-Up

Hockey Club

3

FAS National Inter-Primary Schools Soccer Championships Junior Girls 2010

 

- 3rd Position

Soccer Club

4

North Zone Inter-Primary Schools Soccer Championships

Senior Boys - 1st Runner-Up

Soccer Club

 

 

5

6th Singapore National Junior Scrabble Championship 2010

- 2nd Runner-Up Position in the Plate Category

- Best School Player (Gaius Tan, 3C)

English Club

 

Special Achievements

1

Digital Music Carnival 2010

Digital Music Composition (Pri) - Gold Award

IT  Dept

2

Innergy (School) Awards 2010

Bronze - Podcast In X-Cell Zone.

Science Dept

3

National Inter-Primary Tamil Drama Competition

2nd Position

Tamil Department

4

6th Singapore National Junior Scrabble Championship 2010

- 2nd Runner-Up (Plate

Category)

- Best School Player - Gaius Tan (3C)

English Club