2008

Academic Excellence Award / Achievement

2008 Primary School Leaving Examination Results (PSLE)

Highest Aggregate Score - 275

2008 International Competitions & Assessments for Schools:

 

- Computer Skills 5 Distinction, 14 Credits
- Science 15 Distinctions, 14 Credits
- English Writing

1 Metal Winner, 2 High Distinctions, 2 Distinctions, 15 Credits

- Mathematics 2 High Distinctions, 27 Distinictions, 57 Credits
- English 2 High Distinctions, 2 Distinictions, 15 Credits
8th NZ Elementz Team Category - Gold

Innovation, Creativity & Enterprise Projects:

- PUB - Water for all Water Efficient Building & Friends of Water

- Green Wave Environmental Care Project

Gold Award
- Solar Matters Awarded $3450

- Multipurpose Manipulative (Maths)

Ideas-In-Action 2008 Soapy Soap - $1000
Science Clinic - $ 1200
Primary School Math Challenge Team Category - 1st Runner Up
Individual Category - 1st Runner Up

UNSW International Competitions 2008 (Writing)

Individual Category - Finalists

 

Sports & Games Award / Achievement
North Zone Inter-Primary Schools Netball Championships 2008 Junior Team Category - 2nd Runner Up
Senior Team Category - 2nd Runner Up
National Spelling Championship 2008 Individual Category - Finalist
7th Inter School National Scrabble Championship 2008  Team Category - Champion (Plate Category)
4nd National Junior Scrabble Championship 2008 Team Category - 1st Runner Up (Plate Category)
Team Category - Champion (Cup Category)
Teck Ghee CC Students' Scrabble Challenge Team Category - Champion (P5 Category)    
Team Category - 1st Runner Up (P5 Category)
Team Category - 1st Runner Up (P4 Category)
Hockey Tournament  2008 Junior Boys - 2nd Runner Up
Senior Boys - 4th Position
Senior Girls - 1st Runner Up
Rhythmic Gymnastics Primary 'B' Division - Individual Category - Bronze
Primary 'C' Division Ball Event - Individual Category - National
Primary 'C' Division Free Hand Event - Team Category - 4th
Primary 'C' Division Hoop Event - Team Category - Gold
Primary 'C' Division Hoop Event - Individual Category - Gold
Weiqi Interschool Competition Shoutan Cup P2 - 4th
SYF Performance Silver
Malay Dance Silver
Angklung Ensemble Gold
Concert Band Bronze
Chinese Dance Silver
Indian Dance Silver
International Dance Silver
Guzheng Ensemble Silver

 

Character Development
Cherish Award 2008 Bronze
Sustained Achievement Award (SAA) 2008 - Physical Fitness
Sustained Achievement Award (SAA) 2008 - Sports
TAF Award 2008 Gold
Model School Tuckshop Award 2008 - 2009
People Developer Award 2008 - 2010
22nd YMCA Plain English Speaking Awards Individual Category - Champion
PARTNERS Award  Merit Award (2006 - 2008)
HPB 60 Minutes Challenge School - Bronze