2007

Academic Excellence Award / Achievement
2007 Primary School Leaving Examination Results (PSLE) 99.5 % passes for Merged Stream
Highest Aggregate Score - 272
2007 International Competitions & Assessments for Schools:
- Computer Skills
- Science
- English Writing
- Mathematics
- English
7 Distinctions, 11 Credits, 56 Participants
2 High Distinctions, 13 Distinctions, 39 Credits 137 Participants
7th Elementz Science Project Competition and Exhibition Speedy Compost - Bronze
Innovation, Creativity & Enterprise Award / Achievement
Thinking Culture Award 2007 Best School Award (Zonal)
Ideas-In-Action 2007 5 Projects granted Funding
- Star Award@HTV - $500
- Recycled Art - $405
- Water Recycling Plant $2500
- Fruit Orchard  - $1500
National Digital Collage Competition  2007 Cat B Judges' Choice : Yang Xinhui P6.2
Sony Creative Science Award 2007 Flying Toy Merit Award: Cheong Hor Yee. Quinn

 

Sports & Games Award / Achievement
National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championships 2007 Senior Girls:1 silver, 2 bronze and 3 in 4th placing (National)
North Zone Inter-Primary Schools Netball Championships 2007 Junior: 3rd position
Senior : 2nd Position
3 Duan Spear  : 2nd Position
4 Duan Broadsword : 3rd Position
5 Duan Changquan : 3rd Position
4 Duan Spear : 4th Position
4 Duan Cudgel : 4th Position
4 Duan Broadsword : 4th Position
5th Inter School National Scrabble Championship 2006 2nd Position : Bowl Category
2nd National Junior Scrabble Championship 2006 5th Position : Bowl Category
North Zone Rope Skipping Competition 2007

Junior Girls Speed Relay : 4th Position

Junior Boys Speed Relay : 4th Position

Senior Girls Spped Relay Event : 4th Position

Senior Boys Individual Event : 3rd Position

Senior Girls Individual Event : 2nd Position

Junior Girls Individual Speed Event : 3rd Position

Senior Girls Double Dutch Event  : 4th Position

Senior Girls North Zone Championship : 4th Position

Senior Boys North Zone Championship : 4th Position

Junior Boys North Zone Championship : 4th Position

National Heats Rope Skipping Competition 2007 : 6th Position

North Zone Inter-Primary Schools Hockey Tournament  2007 Senior Boys : 2nd Position
Ma Kuang Cup National Youth Weiqi Championship 2007

Under 12 Age Group (Junior Open): 4th Position

Under 11 Age Group: 4th Position

Under 10 Age Group: 4th Position

Under   9 Age Group: 3rd Position.

 

Other Character Development
Sustained Achievement Award (SAA) 2007 - Physical Fitness 
Schools' Green Audit Award - Sustained Achievement Award (2006/7)